Search by Keyword:
[…] Vitiello appeared telephonically, the Court set the trial in this matter for August 27, 2018. Mr. Vitiello did not file this motion until June 15, 2018. Granting the motion now would prejudice Defendant Bauer International Corporation, and the Court will not entertain...
2018.8.3 Motion to Compel Further Responses 104
Location: Orange County
Judge: Chaffee, David R
Hearing Date: 2018.8.3
Excerpt: ...th of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general."C.C.P. § 2033.290(a). CCP § 2033.220 provides as follows: (1) Each answer in the response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits… (2) Each answer shall: (1) Admit so much of the matt...
2018.8.3 Motion for Attorneys' Fees 068
Location: Orange County
Judge: Servino, Deborah C
Hearing Date: 2018.8.3
Excerpt: ...t to take judicial notice of materials previously filed in this case. “[A]ll that is necessary is to call the court's attention to such papers.” (Weil & Brown, Cal.