Search by Keyword:
[…] (Surf City) and FCA US LLC (FCA)). The Complaint alleged violation of statutory obligations against both Defendants. (Complaint, ¶¶ 198-241.) On 9-29-21 under ROA No. 86, Plaintiff filed a Request for Dismissal, with prejudice as to Defendant—Surf City Auto Group, Inc. Toal v. Tardif (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1208, 1219, provides, “In Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin. Securities Corp. (1996) 14...
2022.02.08 Motion for Terminating and Monetary Sanctions 922
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2022.02.08
Excerpt: ...d D only as to their pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d). Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 states, in part, “Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: . . . [¶] (d) Failing to respond or submit to an authorized method of discovery. . . [¶] (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.” Section 2023.030 provides, “To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any pa...
2022.02.08 Motion for Summary Judgment 349
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gastelum, John C
Hearing Date: 2022.02.08