Search by Keyword:
[…] 2022.02.08 Motion for Leave to File Amended Answer 981
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2022.02.08
Excerpt: ...or hearing on 2-8-22. If the parties have not properly filed a Notice of Settlement, the court requests the parties to appear on 2-8-22 to explain the status of the case. If the case has not settled, then the court issues the tentative ruling set forth below. Defendants' (Thermo Power, Inc. and Ed Lydic) Motion for Leave to File an Amended Answer (Motion), filed on 1-18-22 under ROA No. 38, is GRANTED. Plaintiff's (Blanca Munoz) objections nos. 1...
2022.02.08 Demurrer 841
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gastelum, John C
Hearing Date: 2022.02.08
Excerpt: ...e of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 permits a court to vacate an arbitration award if “[t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means” and if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(1), (4).) Corruption, Fraud, or Other Undue Means: This ground applies either to fraud p...
2022.02.08 Motion to Quash Service of Summons 004
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gastelum, John C
Hearing Date: 2022.02.08