Search by Keyword:
[…] Thus all discovery regarding hourly-paid employees is moot. The scope of discovery is broad and is construed liberally in favor of disclosure. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010; Williams v. Superior Court(2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 541.) There is “no obligation on a party propounding interrogatories to establish good cause or prove up the merits of any underlying claims.” (Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 550.) Further...
2019.5.30 Motion to Compel Further Responses
Location: Orange County
Judge: McCormick, Melissa R
Hearing Date: 2019.5.30
Excerpt: ...ia Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.220(a) states that “[e]ach answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” “[P]arties, like witnesses, are required to state the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth in answering written interrogatories.” Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 783. “A party may not deliberately m...
2019.5.30 Application to Attach Order and Writ of Attachment 102