Search by Keyword:
[…] Search by Keyword:
Start Date:
End Date:
Tip: Wrap text in quotation marks when searching for phrases (e.g. "motion to dismiss").

15777 Results

Location: Orange County x
2019.6.18 Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings 659
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2019.6.18
Excerpt: ...otice of Exhibits 5 and 6. Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (c)(1)(B) states, “If the moving party is a defendant, that either of the following conditions exist: [¶] (i) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the complaint. [¶] (ii) The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (d)...
2019.6.18 Demurrer 885
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2019.6.18
Excerpt: ...omplaint. [Citations.]” (City of Atascadero v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc.