Search by Keyword:
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010(d). So, too, is disobeying a court order to provide discovery. Id., subd. (g); Van Sickle v. Gilbert (2011) 196 Cal. App. 4 th 1495, 1516. Imposition of sanctions for misuse of discovery lies within the trial court's discretion. Doppes v. Bentley Motors, ...
2019.6.13 Motion for Summary Judgment, Adjudication 380
Location: Orange County
Judge: Melzer, Layne H
Hearing Date: 2019.6.13
Excerpt: ... Plaintiff's supplemental request for judicial notice filed on 6/7/19 is DENIED. (See Evid. Code § 453 (“trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and [g]ives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request.”).) The Court did not consider Plaintiff's reply papers filed on 6/7/19, in r...
2019.6.13 Motion to Compel Arbitration and to Dismiss 857
Location: Orange County
Judge: Wilson, Peter
Hearing Date: 2019.6.13
Excerpt: ...pellate decisions are in conflict.