Search by Keyword:
[…] Objection No. 1 is SUSTAINED on relevance, foundation and hearsay grounds and OVERRULED on all other grounds. The Court has not considered Exhibit 1 to the Newman Declaration in ruling upon this motion. Objections No. 2-6 are OVERRULED. II. Ford'...
2019.8.23 Motion for Attorney Fees 370
Location: Orange County
Judge: Delaney, Thomas A
Hearing Date: 2019.8.23
Excerpt: ...s the prevailing party. The Logans did not dispute this finding. Statutory Right to Attorney Fees: Civ. Code, § 5975 (c) provides, “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” Under Civ. Code, § 1717, attorney fees are also recoverable. The Logans did not dispute that attorney fees were recoverable. Lodestar Calculation of Attorney Fees: Civ. Code, § 5975 (c)...
2019.8.23 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 874
Location: Orange County
Judge: Moss, Robert