Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (b).) The statute contains no time l...
2024.03.06 Motion to Compel IME 991
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Hobbs, Lynn
Hearing Date: 2024.03.06
Excerpt: ...he IME is DENIED. Defendant Salvatore Martinez's motion for sanctions is GRANTED. Plaintiff is ordered to pay sanctions in the amount of $3,250 within 20 days to Defendant Martinez's counsel. Legal Standard Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 2032.220(a) provides: In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditio...
2024.03.06 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 501
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Hobbs, Lynn
Hearing Date: 2024.03.06
Excerpt: ...d (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 363, 368 n. 1 (“The court may take judicial notice of the filing and contents of a government claim, but not the truth of the claim.”).)