Search by Keyword:
[…] Excerpt: ...ted may file a cross -complaint setting forth: “(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which ...
2024.04.02 Motion to Compel IME 496
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Hobbs, Lynn
Hearing Date: 2024.04.02
Excerpt: ...“CCP”) section 2032.220(a) provides: In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1)¿The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. (2)¿The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee. CC...
2024.04.02 Motion for Terminating Sanctions, Monetary Sanctions 745
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Hobbs, Lynn
Hearing Date: 2024.04.02