Search by Keyword:
[…] (CCP § 2023.010(g).) Possible sanctions are: (a) [A] monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, ...
2024.01.24 Motion to Compel IME 234
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Young, Mark A
Hearing Date: 2024.01.24
Excerpt: ...(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220(a).). In addition, “A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220(b).). “If a defendant who has demanded a physical examination under this article, on receipt of the...
2024.01.24 Motion to Compel Arbitration 673
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Young, Mark A
Hearing Date: 2024.01.24