Search by Keyword:
[…] Kirwan (1985) Cal.3d 311: “We treat the demurrer as admitting all material facts properly pleaded, but not contentions, deductions or conclusi...
2023.11.13 Motion to Compel Further Responses 678
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2023.11.13
Excerpt: ...urther response to the demand if the demanding party deems that (1) a statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete, (2) a representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive, or (3) an objection in the response is without merit or too general. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310(a).) “The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand,” and “[t]he motion shal...
2023.11.13 Motion for Leave to File Amended Complaint 585
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2023.11.13
Excerpt: ...arty, or a mistake in any other respect; and may, upon like terms, enlarge the time for answer or demurrer.