Search by Keyword:
[…] (a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experienc...
2023.11.28 Motion to Waive Bond Requirement 518
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2023.11.28
Excerpt: ...rd,” in order to secure the award to the employee in the event the employer's appeal is lost. (Lab. Code § 98.2, subd. (b).) Code of Civil Procedure § 995.240 states: The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable t...
2023.11.28 Motion to Compel Further Responses 259
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2023.11.28
Excerpt: ...se served by a responding party, the former may move the court to compel further interrogatory responses. (Code Civ.