Search by Keyword:
[…] (Freeman v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co. (1975) 14 Cal.3d 473, 479.) The petition/motion to compel must set forth the provisions of the written agreement and the arbitration clause verbatim, or such provisions must be attached and incorporated by...
2021.05.13 Motion for Preliminary Injunction 573
Location: Riverside
Judge: Greene, Carol
Hearing Date: 2021.05.13
Excerpt: ...losing, including notifying the borrower of alternative debt relief procedures. (See Civ. Code, § 2923.55(b)(2) [requiring mortgage servicer to “assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.”] The requirements of section 2923.55(b)(2) apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust on owner occupied residential property. (Civ. Code §§ 2924.15, 2923.55.) Plaintiff alleges in her co...
2021.05.12 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 891
Location: Riverside
Judge: Greene, Carol