Search by Keyword:
[…] Superior Court (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 963, 971; Frantz v. Blackwell (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 91, 94.) In evaluating a demurrer, the court gives the pleading a reasonable interpretation by reading it as a whole and all of its parts in their context (Moore v. Regents of University of California (1990) 51 Cal...
2021.12.09 Demurrer 128
Location: Riverside
Judge: Greene, Carol
Hearing Date: 2021.12.09
Excerpt: ...ufacturer may disclaim those implied warranties, and providing mechanisms to ensure that manufacturers live up to the terms of any express warranty.” (Ibid; see also Civ. Code §§ 1792‐1792.5, 1793, 1793.2.) Civil Code section 1793.2(a)(3) provides: “Every manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall: … (3) Make available to authorized service and repair facilities su...
2021.12.08 Motion to Compel Deposition 803
Location: Riverside
Judge: Greene, Carol
Hearing Date: 2021.12.08