Search by Keyword:
[…] Code, § 1785.11, subd. (b)(2).) Civil Code section 1785.3, subdivision (h), “firm offer of credit” as “[A]ny offer of credit to a consumer that will be honored if, based on information in a consumer credit report on the consumer and other information bearing on the creditworth...
2018.8.7 Motion for Leave to File Complaint 973
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.8.7
Excerpt: ...Civil Procedure section 428.10 states, in part, “A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following: . . . [¶] (b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same tr...
2018.8.7 Motion for Leave to File Complaint 685
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.8.7
Excerpt: ...sert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”