Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010.) Ultimate discovery sanctions are justified where there is a willful discovery order violation, a history of abuse, and evidence showing that less severe sanctions would not produce compliance with discovery rules. (Van Sickle v. Gilbert (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1495, 1516.) Dismissal is a drastic measure, and terminating sanctions should on...
2018.3.22 Motion for Appointment of Discovery Referee 773
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2018.3.22
Excerpt: ...t will appoint one to serve as the referee. Section 639, subdivision (e), provides: “When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the application of any party, or of its own motion, direct a reference when the court in any pending action determines in its discretion that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report fi...
2018.3.21 Motion to Compel Further Responses 822
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2018.3.21