Search by Keyword:
[…] (Evid. Code § 452, subds. (c), (d), and (h).) Sanchez asks this court to take judicial notice of the following...
2018.4.26 Motion to Amend Complaint, Add Punitive Damages 338
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2018.4.26
Excerpt: ...Civil Procedure § 425.13. That statute provides: In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party ...
2018.4.25 Demurrer 415
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2018.4.25
Excerpt: ...0, subd. (e).) As the Supreme Court held in Blank v.