Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (a)(1).) “The motion for summary judgment shall be granted if all the papers submitted show that there is no...
2024.05.01 Motion to Quash Deposition Subpoena for Production of Medical Records
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gaffney, Donald F
Hearing Date: 2024.05.01
Excerpt: ... to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (g).) “Personal records” include “any copy of books, documents, other writings, or electronically stored information pertaining to a consumer and which are maintained by any ‘witness' which is a physician, …, hospita...
2024.04.30 OSC Re Preliminary Injunction 187
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gabriel, Lee
Hearing Date: 2024.04.30
Excerpt: ...arties.” (Pl easant Hill Bayshore Disposal, Inc. v. Chip -It Recycling, Inc. (2001) 91 Cal.