Search by Keyword:
[…] (CCP § 2033.420(a).) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: (1) an objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived; (2) the admission sought was of no substantial importance; (3) the party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the ma...
2019.10.15 Motion for Attorney's Fees 390
Location: Alameda
Judge: Markman, Michael
Hearing Date: 2019.10.15
Excerpt: ...n." (Cal. Lab. Code § 218.5.) "However, if the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney's fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith." (Id.) Labor Code section 226 states: "An employee suffering injury as a result of a knowing and intentional failure by an employer to [provide accurate itemized wage statements] . . . is entitled...
2019.10.8 Motion for Trial Preference 049
Location: Alameda
Judge: Markman, Michael