Search by Keyword:
[…] (2018) 20 Cal. App. 5th 989, 996.) The Court must determine "whether the complaint alleges facts sufficient to state a cause of action or discloses a complete defense." (Id.) The Court assumes "the truth of the properly pleaded factual allegations, facts that reasonably can be inferred from those expressly pleaded and matters of which judicial notice has been taken." (Id.)...
2019.9.10 Motion for Leave to File Complaint-in-Intervention 286
Location: Alameda
Judge: Markman, Michael
Hearing Date: 2019.9.10
Excerpt: ...o intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application." (CCP § 387(c).) "The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests." (Id.) "The court shall, upon timely application, permit a nonparty to intervene in the action or proceeding if either of the following conditions is satisfied: (A) [a] provision of law confers an unconditional right ...
2019.9.10 Motion to Compel Arbitration 792
Location: Alameda