Search by Keyword:
[…] On 6/5/19, the court denied the motion to strike because the statute of limitations did not bar the claims. The court did not address the effect of the settlement agreement because on a motion to strike the court is confined to the pleadings. STANDARD AEG seeks order CCP 128.7 that claim against AEG...
2019.9.17 Motion for Sanctions 291
Location: Alameda
Judge: Markman, Michael
Hearing Date: 2019.9.17
Excerpt: ...de . . . the making or opposing of motions . . ." (CCP § 128.5(b)(1).) "Frivolous" means "totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party." (CCP § 128.5(b)(2).) Sanctions are warranted where a filing is brought without any legal grounds, after an unreasonable delay, and/or with a complete lack of evidence to support the filing. (Finnie v. Town of Tiburon (1988) 199 Cal. App. 3d 1, 13-15.) There is an ...
2019.9.17 Demurrer 450