Search by Keyword:
[…] (Civil Code §3294.) The court therefore GRANTS IN PART defendant's motion and ORDERS that the parties are precluded from entering evidence of Defendant's profits or financial condition until after a jury...
2020.09.15 Motion to Deem Responses as Binding and for Monetary Evidence and Issue Sanctions 900
Location: Alameda
Judge: Grillo, Evelio
Hearing Date: 2020.09.15
Excerpt: ...has been served may move for an order that the initial answer to that interrogatory be deemed binding on the responding party for the purpose of the pending action." (C.C.P. § 2030.310 subs. (b).) Further, under subsection (c), the court is required to grant the motion if it determines that: "(1)?The initial failure of the responding party to answer the interrogatory correctly has substantially prejudiced the party who propounded the interrogato...
2020.09.08 Demurrer 596
Location: Alameda
Judge: Grillo, Evelio
Hearing Date: 2020.09.08