Search by Keyword:
[…] Based on the case law, this is not an accurate reading of the law. (C.C.P. § 425.16(c); Ketchum v. Moses (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1122, 1131 [ "[A]ny SLAPP defendant who brings a successful motion ...
2021.01.26 Motion for Trial Preference 303
Location: Alameda
Judge: Grillo, Evelio
Hearing Date: 2021.01.26
Excerpt: ... of survival of that party beyond six months, and that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference." (CCP § 36(d).) "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference." (CCP § 36(e).) MOTION FOR PREFERENCE Plaintiff...
2021.01.19 Motion to Enforce Settlement Agreement 445
Location: Alameda
Judge: Grillo, Evelio
Hearing Date: 2021.01.19