Search by Keyword:
[…] Fosca Oil Co., (1963) 216 Cal.App.2d 813,...
2021.03.02 Motion to Quash Subpoenas 709
Location: Alameda
Judge: Grillo, Evelio
Hearing Date: 2021.03.02
Excerpt: ... LAW "[T]he court, upon motion reasonably made by [a party] . . . may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders." (CCP § 1987.1(a).) "In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the righ...
2021.02.23 Motion to Quash Deposition Subpoena 820
Location: Alameda
Judge: Grillo, Evelio
Hearing Date: 2021.02.23
Excerpt: ...erned about the untimeliness of the papers filed in opposition to the motion, the Court exercises its discretion to consider the late-filed papers.