Search by Keyword:
[…] (Id.) Section 474 allows a plaintiff to file a Doe amendment that relates back to the timely filing of the operative complaint. (Id.) If the statute of limitations had not already run as of the date the Doe amendment was filed, then secti...
2019.6.3 Motion to Set Aside Default, Judgment 346
Location: Alameda
Judge: Schwartz, Karin
Hearing Date: 2019.6.3
Excerpt: ...does not limit the applicability of section 1788.61 to debts purchased before 1/1/14, attaching copies of legislative reports regarding the intended effect of §1788.61. (Reply, Exh.A., B.) Under the plain language of Civil Code 1788.61(d), "This section shall apply to a default or default judgment entered on or after January 1, 2010, except in the case of identify theft or mistaken identity, in which case this section shall apply regardless of t...
2019.6.3 Motion to Conditionally Certify Class, Preliminarily Approve Settlement 229
Location: Alameda
Judge: Kaus, Stephen
Hearing Date: 2019.6.3