Search by Keyword:
[…] (Ibid.) Second, if the defendant has made that showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to establish, by admissible evidence, a probability of prevailing on the claim. (Ibid.) If the plaintiff fails to do so, the motion to st...
2020.08.26 Motion to Dismiss 534
Location: Solano
Judge: Carringer, Christine
Hearing Date: 2020.08.26
Excerpt: ...ree years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) "[A]n action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed." (Ibid.) Dismissal is mandatory where a plaintiff fails to serve a defendant within the statutory time limits. (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)