Search by Keyword:
[…] The third time plaintiff 's deposition was scheduled, again after counsel met and conferred regarding a date, plaintiff's counsel unilaterally “postponed” the deposition only 3 days before it was schedule...
2024.05.07 Motion to Compel Further Amended Responses, for Monetary Sanctions 009
Location: Solano
Judge: Gizzi, Stephen
Hearing Date: 2024.05.07
Excerpt: ...g from the b reach. Civil Code §3300 [“the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all of the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom”]; CACI 300, 303 and 350 [breach of contract essential factual elements include that the breach was a substantial factor in causing harm to the plaintiff]. DMP's first amended complaint i...
2024.05.03 Motion for Leave to File FAC 061
Location: Solano
Judge: Kam, Tim P
Hearing Date: 2024.05.03