Search by Keyword:
[…] (Del E. Webb Corp. v. Structural Materials Co. (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 593, 604.) The question of plaintiff's ability to prove these allegations, or the possible difficulty in making such proof does not concern the reviewing court. (Committee on Children's Television, Inc. v. General Food...
2021.08.02 Demurrer 946
Location: Santa Cruz
Judge: All Departments
Hearing Date: 2021.08.02
Excerpt: ...tificates of compliance. [Defendant's RFJN Exhibits B,C, and D]. Pursuant to Health & Safety Code §25404.1.2(a)(2) this creates a rebuttable presumption that the violations were classified as “minor”. [“In any proceeding concerning an enforcement action taken pursuant to this section, there shall be a rebuttable presumption upholding the determination made by the UPA regarding whether the violation is a minor violation.”] The complaint f...
2021.07.29 Demurrer 725
Location: Santa Cruz
Judge: All Departments
Hearing Date: 2021.07.29
Excerpt: ...es of action. The City asserts that it is not seeking reconsideration of that ruling, but includes these causes of action in its demurrer only to preserve appeal rights.