Search by Keyword:
[…] (See, e.g. Hignell v. Gebala (1949) 90 Cal.App.2d 61, 69 (lease required use as apartment house; tenant used it for real estate business; breach was incurable); Pfitzer v. Candeias (1921) 53 Cal.App. 737, 739‐740 (livestock raised on land leased for growing alfalfa held to be noncurable breach).) Here, Defendant's alleged breaches of cove...
2019.7.5 Motion to Contest Good Faith Settlement 038
Location: San Mateo
Judge: Davis, Leland
Hearing Date: 2019.7.5
Excerpt: ...fore this court. Accordingly, it's not clear whether CCP § 877.6 provides GE with authority to file an application for a good faith settlement determination. As set forth in CCP § 877.6, that statute applies to “a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co‐obligors.” Because Defendant's complaint has not alleged that GE is a joint tortfeasor, it is not clear how this scenario fits ...
2019.7.5 Motion to Augment Expert Witness List 038
Location: San Mateo
Judge: Davis, Leland
Hearing Date: 2019.7.5