Search by Keyword:
[…] Prior to the hearing all parties to the motion will be asked to sign a stipulation agreeing that the motion may be heard by the Pro Tem Judge. If all parties to the motion sign the stipulation, the hearing will proceed before the Judge Pro Tem who will dec...
2023.03.14 Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Service Summons and Complaint 906
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2023.03.14
Excerpt: ... complaint, Code of Civil Procedure section 583.420(a)(1)" is denied. CCP 583.420(a)(1) gives a court discretion to "dismiss an action" if "[s]ervice is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Both sides recognize that, for a Doe defendant (as here), the clock starts with the original complaint's filing and that plaintiff may show "excusable delay." Here, the slip-and-fall plaintiff was pro per when she sue...
2023.03.14 Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings 457
Location: San Francisco