Search by Keyword:
[…] 2020.12.30 Motion for Summary Adjudication 250
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2020.12.30
Excerpt: ...conceded. Plaintiff cannot establish the seventh cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress because emotional distress damages cannot be recovered in a survival action. (See Code Civ. Proc. sec. 377.34 ["In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained … and do ...
2020.12.30 Motion for Leave to File FAC 033
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2020.12.30
Excerpt: ...ng moved from 1:30pm to 9:30am tomorrow, Wednesday December 30, 2020. Plaintiff Macy's Inc.'s motion for leave to file first amended complaint is granted.