Search by Keyword:
[…] Plaintiffs concede in their interrogatory responses that they "do not currently allege Plaintiff Fred Van Tassell suffered any asbestos exposures while serving in the Navy between the years 1960 to 1980." (Hoye Declaration, Ex. D at 4...
2020.06.04 Motion to Require Undertaking for Security of Cost and Attorneys' Fees 662
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2020.06.04
Excerpt: ...es Pursuant To CCP 1030. Defendant the Regents of the University of California's motion to require undertaking pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 1030 is granted. Plaintiff shall post $30,000 as a reasonable bond by July 5, 2020. Plaintiff resides out of state (Alabama) and defendant demonstrates that "there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action." (Yao v. Superior Court (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th...
2020.06.04 Motion to Change Venue 528
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2020.06.04