Search by Keyword:
[…] (See Evid. Code §§ 1400, 1401 [authentication], 1271 [business records exception to hearsay rule]; Unifund CCR, LLC v. Dear (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 7‐9 [trial court has broad discre...
2020.06.04 Motion to Require Undertaking for Security of Cost and Attorneys' Fees 662
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2020.06.04
Excerpt: ...es Pursuant To CCP 1030. Defendant the Regents of the University of California's motion to require undertaking pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 1030 is granted. Plaintiff shall post $30,000 as a reasonable bond by July 5, 2020. Plaintiff resides out of state (Alabama) and defendant demonstrates that "there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action." (Yao v. Superior Court (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th...
2020.06.04 Motion to Change Venue 528
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2020.06.04