Search by Keyword:
[…] Location: Riverside
Judge: Bermudez, Angel
Hearing Date: 2018.6.20
Excerpt: ...es in tort actions. The Attorney's Fees prayer portion of the motion fails because it is predicated on the CCP section 1021.5 surviving ...
2018.6.20 Motion for Trial Preference 224
Location: Riverside
Judge: Chapman, David
Hearing Date: 2018.6.20
Excerpt: ...is client's advanced age and lack of mobility there is a strong likelihood that Bud would not survive an additional six months. Plaintiff moves the court for trial preference based on his age and health conditions. Code of Civil Procedure section 36(a) provides that a party who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for preference, “which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: (1) The party has a substa...
2018.6.20 Motion for Summary Judgment 848
Location: Riverside
Judge: Gregory, David
Hearing Date: 2018.6.20
Excerpt: ...s for admissibility of the statements in, and exhibits attached to, Flores' declaration.