Search by Keyword:
[…] Defendant Farrell operates Hyperfuel, Inc., which also designs and distributes aftermarket performance auto parts. Hyperfuel and FIT compete with one another in the market. In 2014, Farrell was appointed as FIT's General Manager. He held the position until November 2017, when he left the company, after FIT discovered he was working for another aftermarket autom...
2021.01.15 Motion to Transfer Action 825
Location: Riverside
Judge: Chapman, David
Hearing Date: 2021.01.15
Excerpt: ...bases of venue articulated in CCP §395.5. (Buran Equipment Co. v. Superior Court (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 1662, 1666.) CCP §395.5 provides that “[a] corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated." (CCP §395.5.) However, The Complaint is ...
2021.01.14 Petition to Compel Arbitration 093
Location: Riverside
Judge: Stamen, Randall
Hearing Date: 2021.01.14