Search by Keyword:
[…] Excerpt: ...ral), that party may Þle a motion compelling further responses. (CCP § 2031.310.) The motion to compel further responses “shall set forth speciÞc facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (CCP § 2031.310(b)(1); Kirkland v. Superior Court (Guess? Inc.) (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98.) To establish “good cause,” the burden is on the moving party to show both relevance to the subject matter and speciÞc facts...
2024.02.01 Motion to Compel Deposition 010
Location: Riverside
Judge: Magno, O.G.
Hearing Date: 2024.02.01
Excerpt: ... requested.” (CCP § 2025.230.) The deponent must “designate and produce at the deposition those of its o¯icers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualiÞed to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” (Id.) A request for documents may be made in connection with the PMK deposition, and when such a request for documents is made, “...
2024.01.31 Motion to Compel Compliance with Discovery Order, for Monetary Sanctions 250
Location: Riverside
Judge: Magno, O.G.
Hearing Date: 2024.01.31