Search by Keyword:
[…] Relief from default is granted liberally where the party in default moves promptly to seek relief, and the party opposing the motion will not suffer prejudice if relief is granted. (Fasuyi v. Permatex, Inc. (2008) 167 Cal. App. 4th 681, 6...
2022.10.27 Motion to Deem RFAs Admitted 700
Location: Riverside
Judge: Magno, O.G.
Hearing Date: 2022.10.27
Excerpt: ...uced amount of $1,735.00. REQUESTS FOR ADMISSION ADMITTED CCP § 2033.290(e) provides that if a party fails to obey a court order compelling further responses to RFAs, “the court may order that the matters involved in the requests be deemed admitted.” The court may also impose monetary sanctions under CCP § 2023.010. (CCP § 2033.290(e).) The subject RFAs were propounded on Plaintiff on 3/10/22. (Dec.Chuah ¶ 2, Ex. “A”.) Plaintiff obtai...

565 Results

Per page

Pages