Search by Keyword:
[…] A party may move for an order to compel a further response if it deems the responding party's objections are without merit or too general. “Absent a claim of privilege or attorney work product, the party who seeks to compel production has met his burden of showing good cause simply by a fact‐specific showing of relevance.” (Kirkland v. Superior Court (2002) 95 Cal. App. 4th 92, 9...
2023.01.31 Motion to Compel 359
Location: Riverside
Judge: Magno, O.G.
Hearing Date: 2023.01.31
Excerpt: ...available. (Abbott, et. al., Cal. Civil Discovery Practice (4th ed. Cal. CEB 2022) § 15.91 citing, CCP §§2023.010(g), 2023.030.) For example, CCP §2030.300(e) provides that if a party fails to obey an order compelling further responses to interrogatories, "the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction," in addition to the imposition of further mone...
2023.01.30 Motion to Set Aside Default 528
Location: Riverside
Judge: Magno, O.G.
Hearing Date: 2023.01.30