Search by Keyword:
[…] (2003) 31 Cal. 4th 990, 1002‐1003.) “The moving party bears the burden of production to make a prima facie showing of the nonexistence of any triable issue of material fact.” (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal. 4th 826, 850.) Once this burden has been met, the burden shifts to the opposing party to make a prima facie showing of the existence of a triable issue of material fact. (Ibid.) ...
2021.06.23 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 063
Location: Riverside
Judge: Greene, Carol
Hearing Date: 2021.06.23
Excerpt: ...press the intention of the parties through fraud. Civil Code §3399 states: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third person...
2021.06.23 Demurrer 301
Location: Riverside
Judge: Greene, Carol
Hearing Date: 2021.06.23