Search by Keyword:
[…] (Smith v. I. Ogbuehi (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 453, 468, citing Yarbrough v. Superior Court (1985) 39 Cal.3d 197, 200‐201.) Among the alternatives to be considered are deferral of the action until the prisoner is released, appointment of counsel, transfer of the prisoner t...
2021.09.21 Motion to Vacate Judgment, for Stay on Enforcing Judgment 444
Location: Riverside
Judge: Riemer, Craig
Hearing Date: 2021.09.21
Excerpt: ...o be heard. (Brinker v. Sup. Ct. (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1296, 1299.) The remedy available to litigate the validity of the sister state judgment is provided by section 1710.40(a), which states that a sister state judgment may be vacated “on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.” Under the Law Revision Commission Comments to section 1710.40, it states: “Common defenses to enforcement of a ...
2021.09.21 Motion to Compel Arbitration or Stay Action 989
Location: Riverside
Judge: Riemer, Craig
Hearing Date: 2021.09.21