Search by Keyword:
[…] (See Undisputed Material Facts Nos. 5, 10, 12, 20, 20, 28, 24, 73, 75, 80, 90, and plaintiff's Additional Undisputed Material Facts Nos. 141‐1...
2018.5.7 Motion to Quash Default and Summons 139
Location: Riverside
Judge: Latting, James
Hearing Date: 2018.5.7
Excerpt: ...longer resides. Section 410.50, subdivision (a) provides in part, “A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.” “The Courts of Appeal have described the scope of actions in the litigation process which constitute a general appearance as follows: A general appearance occurs where a party, either directly or through counsel, participates in an action in some manner which recognizes the authority...