Search by Keyword:
[…] [Citations.]” City of Atascadero v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4 th 445, 459. Unruh-Haxton v. Regents of Univ. of California (2008) 162...
2022.08.15 Motion to Compel Depositions 927
Location: Orange County
Judge: Strickroth, Michael J
Hearing Date: 2022.08.15
Excerpt: ..., jointly and severally, against Plaintiff and Counsel. The portion of the Motion which seeks an order compelling production is DENIED, however, as Defendant failed to demonstrate “good cause” for the same. C.C.P. §2025.410(b)(1). Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §2025.450(a), “[i]f, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action…without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examinat...
2022.08.08 Motion to Set Aside or Vacate Judgment 652
Location: Orange County
Judge: Strickroth, Michael J
Hearing Date: 2022.08.08
Excerpt: .... Thus, Defendants' motion is timely. In Levine v.