Search by Keyword:
[…] (2) When it appears by the complaint or affidavits ...
2022.07.25 Motion for Appointment of Receiver, for Preliminary Injunction 083
Location: Orange County
Judge: Strickroth, Michael J
Hearing Date: 2022.07.25
Excerpt: ...e not material to the disposition of the Motion. APPOINTMENT OF A RECEIVER: Vivera moves for appointment of a receiver pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 564(b)(1) and 564(b)(9). Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part: “A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge of that court, in the following cases: [¶] (1) In an action by a vendor to vac...
2022.07.25 Demurrer 251
Location: Orange County
Judge: Strickroth, Michael J
Hearing Date: 2022.07.25