Search by Keyword:
[…] 2018.5.22 Motion to Compel Further Responses 315
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.5.22
Excerpt: ...calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010.) Civil Code section 1785.19, states, in relevant part, “(a) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, a consumer may bring an action for a civil penalty . . . against any of the following: [¶] (1) A person who knowingly and willfully obtains access to a file other than as provided in Section 1785.11. [¶] (2) Any person who knowingly and willfully...
2018.5.15 Motion for Determination of Good Faith Settlement 720
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.5.15
Excerpt: ...ompanied by a declaration which sets forth a brief background of the case is sufficient.” Here, no opposition has been filed.