Search by Keyword:
[…] The court imposes sanctions in the amount of $1,125.00 against Defendant because it does not appear that ...
2018.5.29 Motion to Deem Admissions Admitted 329
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.5.29
Excerpt: ...n part, “Within 30 days after service of the requests for admission, the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.260, subdivision (a), explains, “The party requesting admissions and the responding party may agree to extend the time for service of a response ...
2018.5.29 Motion for Terminating Sanctions 894
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2018.5.29
Excerpt: ...thorizes terminating sanctions for misuse of the discovery process. (See also, Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010.) Doppes v. Bentley Motors, Inc.