Search by Keyword:
[…] If defendant professes lack of knowledge as grounds for an inability to deny, then his response needs to comply with CCP 2033.220(c). If his response consists of an unqualified admission, this is not necessary. Defendant's supplementa...
2019.3.15 Motion to Compel Deposition, for Sanctions 653
Location: Orange County
Judge: Moss, Robert
Hearing Date: 2019.3.15
Excerpt: ...sh subpoenas. No opposition. Motions granted. There is no evidence defendant complied with CCP § 1985.3(b)(2) and (3). The statute requires that service on the consumer (or counsel of record) be made "[n]ot less than 10 days prior to the date for production specified in the subpoena duces tecum," and "[a]t least five days prior to service upon the custodian of the records, plus the additional time provided by Section 1013 if service is by mail [...
2019.2.15 Motion to Lift Stay and Reset Matter for Trial 883
Location: Orange County
Judge: Moss, Robert
Hearing Date: 2019.2.15
Excerpt: ...87, 1297 to 1298. The Cinel case is distinguishable as the arbitrators had already terminated the arbitration.