Search by Keyword:
[…] See, C.C.P. § 446. Civil Code § 1812.10(a) provides that it is applicable to: “An action on a contract or installment account under this chapter shall be tried in the superior court in the county where the contract was in fact signed by the buyer, where ...
2018.4.20 Motion to Set Aside Default, Judgment 504
Location: Orange County
Judge: Moss, Robert
Hearing Date: 2018.4.20
Excerpt: ... jurisdiction to hear the CLRA matter. Section (d) of CCP § 1782 states as follows: (d) An action for injunctive relief brought under the specific provisions of Section 1770 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a). Not less than 30 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief, and after compliance with subdivision (a), the consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for d...
2018.4.20 Motion for Post Judgment Attorney Fees 261
Location: Orange County
Judge: Moss, Robert
Hearing Date: 2018.4.20
Excerpt: ...§ 685.040. Also, a contractual basis for recovery of attorney's fees against judgment debtor Tung Minh Nguyen as guarantor was established.