Search by Keyword:
[…] Nonetheless, the court sees no reason not to approve the settlement particularly since the family law court has already done so. The court is not persuaded that it is precluded from doing so by the automatic bankruptcy stay. Therefore, for what it is...
2018.4.20 Demurrer 945
Location: Orange County
Judge: Moss, Robert
Hearing Date: 2018.4.20
Excerpt: ...or Court (1981) 30 Cal.3d 244, 249. Next, a complaint for unlawful detainer can be verified on information and belief by a corporate officer or managing member of a limited liability company. See, C.C.P. § 446. Civil Code § 1812.10(a) provides that it is applicable to: “An action on a contract or installment account under this chapter shall be tried in the superior court in the county where the contract was in fact signed by the buyer, where ...
2018.4.20 Motion to Set Aside Default, Judgment 504
Location: Orange County
Judge: Moss, Robert
Hearing Date: 2018.4.20
Excerpt: ... jurisdiction to hear the CLRA matter.