Search by Keyword:
[…] (Atkinson v. Elk Corp. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 739, 761; W&W El Camino Real, LLC v. Fowler (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 263, 270.) Prejudice exists where the amendment would require delaying the trial, add to the costs of ...
2019.11.21 Motion for Leave to Reopen Discovery, Request for Monetary Sanctions 671
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2019.11.21
Excerpt: ...This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (CCP § 2024.050(a).) “The court shall take into consideration (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery; (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier; (3) Any likelihood tha...
2019.11.21 Motion for Summary Judgment 840
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2019.11.21
Excerpt: ...en to produce admissible evidence on each element of its causes of action entitling him to judgment on the causes of action.