Search by Keyword:
[…] Plaintiff contends that he was not timely provided with a copy of the agreement. (See Glickman Decl. filed with Opp.) Defendants respond that a copy was provided on the day the agreement was signed. (Krolikowski Decl.¶¶ 4-6.) But even if Defendants' claim is credited, the ...
2019.5.2 Demurrer 936
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2019.5.2
Excerpt: ... Trust Amendment and so must be addressed – if at all - in the Probate Court. However, COA 1 asserts a financial elder abuse claim. A financial elder abuse claim differs from a probate action, and W&I Code §15610.30(c) specifically permits a claim for financial elder abuse where an elder “is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest...” A COA for financial elder abuse may...
2019.5.2 Motion for Summary Adjudication 819
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2019.5.2
Excerpt: ...this regard, the Separate Statement is an important document and a difficult one to prepare correctly. (See Civ Proc.