Search by Keyword:
[…] C.C.P. § 2023.030. The court may also impose this sanction on one unsuccessfully asserting that another has engaged in the misuse of the discovery process, or on any attorney who advised that assertion, or on both. If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unles...
2019.4.9 Motion to Expunge Mechanic's Lien
Location: Orange County
Judge: Griffin, Craig
Hearing Date: 2019.4.9
Excerpt: ... lien. (Id.) Under Civil Code §8488(a), “[t]he claimant has the burden of proof as to the validity of the lien.” Here, Ms. Dalessandro has presented evidence to demonstrate that she had procured financing for some if not all of the construction, through a “HERO” financing program, with the knowledge and assistance of Plaintiff YYB Construction, Inc.