Search by Keyword:
[…] (footnotes omitted) The burden is on the party opposing arbitration to show that the contract cannot be interpreted to cover the claims, and any doubt as to whether plaintiff's claims come within the arbitration clause must be resolved in favor o...
2022.06.30 Motion for Reconsideration, Compel Answers 845
Location: Orange County
Judge: Crandall, James L
Hearing Date: 2022.06.30
Excerpt: ...against Plaintiff Scott Mullins is DENIED. Defendants move pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1008 which states in pertinent part: “(a) When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or di...
2022.06.23 Motion to Compel Arbitration 409
Location: Orange County
Judge: Crandall, James L
Hearing Date: 2022.06.23
Excerpt: ...ent to arbitrate the controversy exists,” except under certain situations outlined by statute. (Code Civ.