Search by Keyword:
[…] (Richman v. Hartley (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 1182, 1186.) In the demurrer, Defendant argues, “It is clear from the language of the contracts that Plaintiff's returns on his investment is a future even that is yet to be determined. To assert a breach of contract cause of action here is premature.” Here, Plaintiff alleges at paragraph 38 of the FAC, “In or ab...
2022.07.07 Motion to Compel Production of Docs 386
Location: Orange County
Judge: Crandall, James L
Hearing Date: 2022.07.07
Excerpt: ...ntain that Defendant's responses are insufficient. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.220 provides, “A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demande...
2022.06.30 Motion to Quash Subpoena 224
Location: Orange County
Judge: Crandall, James L
Hearing Date: 2022.06.30