Search by Keyword:
[…] The demurrers by defendants Mahdavi, Abhari, Rahgoshay, and Menke, to plaintiff's first amended complaint are sustained, with leave to amend, based on failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action and uncertainty. (CCP 430.10(e), (f).) ...
2019.8.23 Motion for Attorney Fees 370
Location: Orange County
Judge: Delaney, Thomas A
Hearing Date: 2019.8.23
Excerpt: ...s the prevailing party. The Logans did not dispute this finding. Statutory Right to Attorney Fees: Civ. Code, § 5975 (c) provides, “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” Under Civ. Code, § 1717, attorney fees are also recoverable. The Logans did not dispute that attorney fees were recoverable. Lodestar Calculation of Attorney Fees: Civ. Code, § 5975 (c)...
2019.8.23 Motion for Attorneys' Fees 422
Location: Orange County
Judge: Claster, William D