Search by Keyword:
[…] A dismissal without prejudice cannot be filed once the court posts an adverse tentative ruling. (Groth Bros. Oldsmobile, Inc. v. Gallagher (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 60, 72.) But since Plaintiff has dismissed Williams all the court will do is make its tentative ruling of 12-17-2020 the final order on the demurrer. Williams is no longer a party so the ...
2021.02.18 Motion to Compel Answers 019
Location: Orange County
Judge: Crandall, James L
Hearing Date: 2021.02.18
Excerpt: ...esponses to Form Interrogatories, Set One (filed on 11-12-20) is GRANTED. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.210, subdivision (a), provides, “The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following: [¶] (1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered. [¶] (2) An exercise of the party's option to produce writings. [¶] (3) An objectio...

15777 Results

Per page

Pages