Search by Keyword:
[…] The defendant . . . shall not rely upon the allegations or denials of its pleadings to show that a triable issue of material fact exists but, instead, shall set forth the specific facts showing that a triable issue of material fact exists as to the cause of action or a defense thereto.” Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4 th...
2021.08.31 Motion for Entry of Protective to Govern Production of Confidential Materials 721
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2021.08.31
Excerpt: ...Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 states in part, “(a) When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. [¶] (b) The court, f...
2021.08.31 Demurrer 254
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2021.08.31
Excerpt: ... the complaint. [Citations.]” (City of Atascadero v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc.