Search by Keyword:
[…] Perez v. Golden Empire Transportation Transit District (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1238, provides, “This rule of liberal construction means that the re...
2022.06.21 Demurrer 609
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2022.06.21
Excerpt: ...e answer to a complaint shall contain: [¶] (1) The general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant. [¶] (2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.” Code of Civil Procedure section 430.20, provides, ““A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds: [¶] (a) Th...
2022.06.21 Motion for Summary Judgment 096
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2022.06.21