Search by Keyword:
[…] “The anti-SLAPP procedures are designed to shield a defendant's constitutionally protected conduct from the undue burden of frivolous litigation.” (Baral v. Schnitt (2016) 1 Cal.5th 376, 393.) “The anti-SLAPP statute does not insul...
2023.04.20 Motion to Dismiss 994
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Young, Mark A
Hearing Date: 2023.04.20
Excerpt: ...1) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751.) The doctrine has been codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30. “The inquiry is whether ‘in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state.' ” (Animal Film, LLC v. D.E.J. Productions, Inc. (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 466, 471.) “The procedure for enforcing a forum selection clause is a motion to stay or dismiss for forum non conveniens.” (Olinick v. BMG Entertainm...
2023.04.19 Demurrer 612
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Young, Mark A