Search by Keyword:
[…] Therefore, it lies only where the defects appear on the face of the pleading or are judicially noticed. (CCP §§ 430.30, 430.70.) At the pleading stage, a plaintiff need only allege ultimate facts sufficient to apprise the defendant of the factual b...
2023.06.08 Motion to Compel Authorization for Release of Records 833
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Young, Mark A
Hearing Date: 2023.06.08
Excerpt: ...rt order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 compelling the nonparty to comply with the subpoena within 60 days after completion of the deposition record. (CCP § 2025.480(b); see also UnzippedApparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 123, 127.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 provides in part: If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents,¿electronically stored information, or ...
2023.06.07 Motion for Attorney Fees 255
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Young, Mark A
Hearing Date: 2023.06.07
Excerpt: ...tract, which specifically provides for attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the agreement, is entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to other costs.¿(Civ.