Search by Keyword:
[…] "The court may, in furtherance of justice, and on any terms as may be proper, allow a party to amend any pleading.. .." (CCP S see CCP S 576.) Policy favors liberally granting leave to amend so that all disputed matters beb,veen the parties may be resolved. (See Hnward v. Connty of San Diego (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1422, 1428.) Absent prejudice to the...
2023.05.31 Motion to Dismiss 976
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Young, Mark A
Hearing Date: 2023.05.31
Excerpt: ...set for February 26, 2024. LEGAL STANDARD Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130 provides that it "is the policy ofthe state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipul...
2023.05.31 Motion to Compel Second Session of Neuropsychological Exam 647
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Young, Mark A
Hearing Date: 2023.05.31
Excerpt: ...ff in a personal mjury action without leave of Court, as long as the examination complies with the statutory requirements.