Search by Keyword:
[…] The declaration must “state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion. (CCP § 2016.040.) Special Interrogatory 88 as drafted is compound and overbroad. Myron provides no explanation why the number of employees at Empire is relevant to this case, and specifically, the number of employees after 2018. ...
2022.08.22 Motion to Compel Answers 550
Location: Riverside
Judge: Greene, Carol
Hearing Date: 2022.08.22
Excerpt: ...es. Page 3 of 5 (CCP § 2031.310.) The motion must be served within 45 days after service of a verified response, and must be accompanied by a declaration showing a “reasonable and good faith attempt” to resolve the issues informally. (CCP § 2031.310(b),(c).) The motion “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (CCP § 2031.310(b)(1); Kirkland v. Superior Court (Guess? Inc.) (2002)...
2022.08.19 Motion to Compel Arbitration 631
Location: Riverside
Judge: Greene, Carol
Hearing Date: 2022.08.19